Giovanni Bruno, 18941977 (aged 83 years)

Name
Giovanni /Bruno/
Given names
Giovanni
Surname
Bruno
Nickname
Frank
Birth
Citation details: Messina. Birth Records 1893–1897
Text:

"Messina, Sicily, Italy Records," images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GTFX-9CDH : June 17, 2022), image 628 of 2922; Archivio di Stato di Messina.

Note: .

.
Shows date of birth April 12, 1894, Place of birth: Gesso, Father's name: Antonio Bruno, Mothers name: Giuseppa Barbera

Immigration
February 8, 1912 (aged 17 years)
Note: Line 24, pages 2 and 3
Military
WWI Draft Registration
1917 (aged 22 years)
Citation details: "United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6V1-2ZK : accessed 20 August 2015), Giovanni Bruno, 1917-1918; citing Philadelphia City no 3, Pennsylvania, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,907,528.
Marriage
Text:

"Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q285-7RC2 : 22 July 2021), Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, 10 Nov 1919; citing Marriage, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, multiple County Clerks, Pennsylvania.

Text:

"Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q285-7RJC : 22 July 2021), Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, 1 Oct 1919; citing Marriage, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, multiple County Clerks, Pennsylvania.

Naturalization
April 23, 1920 (aged 26 years)
Family census
Address: 927 S 9th Street
Family census
Address: 1614 Jackson Street
Occupation
Proprietor, Hollywood Meat Market - Butcher Shop
April 1937 (aged 42 years)
Address: 1037 S 9th Street
Citation details: 12 April 1937, page 22
Text:

Firms Registered
Frank Bruno 1614 Jackson St trading as Hollywood Meat Market at 1039 S 9th St.

Family census
Address: 1614 Jackson St
Military
WWII Draft Registration
1942 (aged 47 years)
Census
Address: 600 Mason Ave, Drexel Hill, PA
Anniversary
35th wedding anniversary
1954 (aged 59 years)
Death of a mother
Burial of a mother
Address: Holy Sepulcher Cemetery
Death of a wife
Cause: stroke
Death
Burial
Address: Holy Sepulcher Cemetery
Family with parents
father
mother
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1893
16 months
himself
giovanni (john,frank) bruno.jpg
18941977
Birth: April 12, 1894 42 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Death: December 27, 1977Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Mother’s family with Anastasia
mother’s partner
mother
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Mother’s family with Giuseppi Ruggeri
stepfather
mother
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1882
4 years
half-brother
photo-1954-John (Giovanni) Ruggeri.jpg
18861983
Birth: March 8, 1886 34 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Death: 1983
-3 years
half-sister
1883
Birth: March 9, 1883 31 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Family with Pauline Pino
himself
giovanni (john,frank) bruno.jpg
18941977
Birth: April 12, 1894 42 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Death: December 27, 1977Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA
wife
photo-1954-Pauline Pino Bruno.jpg
18971966
Birth: July 1897 21 21 Ralston, Lycoming Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: April 4, 1966Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage MarriageNovember 10, 1919Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
1 year
son
photo-1954-Anthony Samuel Bruno.jpg
19201999
Birth: October 31, 1920 26 23
Death: April 10, 1999
3 years
son
Peter Bruno - Navy.jpg
19241993
Birth: February 7, 1924 29 26 Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: March 15, 1993Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Birth
Citation details: Messina. Birth Records 1893–1897
Text:

"Messina, Sicily, Italy Records," images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GTFX-9CDH : June 17, 2022), image 628 of 2922; Archivio di Stato di Messina.

Military
Citation details: "United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6V1-2ZK : accessed 20 August 2015), Giovanni Bruno, 1917-1918; citing Philadelphia City no 3, Pennsylvania, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,907,528.
Marriage
Text:

"Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q285-7RC2 : 22 July 2021), Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, 10 Nov 1919; citing Marriage, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, multiple County Clerks, Pennsylvania.

Text:

"Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q285-7RJC : 22 July 2021), Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, 1 Oct 1919; citing Marriage, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, multiple County Clerks, Pennsylvania.

Occupation
Citation details: 12 April 1937, page 22
Text:

Firms Registered
Frank Bruno 1614 Jackson St trading as Hollywood Meat Market at 1039 S 9th St.

Birth

.
Shows date of birth April 12, 1894, Place of birth: Gesso, Father's name: Antonio Bruno, Mothers name: Giuseppa Barbera

Immigration

Line 24, pages 2 and 3

Burial

Giovanni Bruno has 0 first cousins recorded

Father's family (0)

Mother's family (0)