Alterigio DiJulio, 18421922 (aged 80 years)

Name
Alterigio /DiJulio/
Type of name
immigration name
Given names
Alterigio
Surname
DiJulio
Nickname
Alterisio
Name
Alterigio /DiIulio/
Given names
Alterigio
Surname
DiIulio
Birth
Citation details: Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile della restaurazione > Perano > 1842
Marriage
Citation details: Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile italiano > Perano > 1868
Text:

Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile italiano > Perano > 1868 - marriages
https://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it/ark:/12657/an_ua18194786/04od2WQ

Note: The correct marriage date per actual marriage document is 11/22/1868.
Immigration
July 17, 1902 (aged 60 years)
Citation details: "United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLRZ-YYQ : 14 November 2019), Elia Dijulio, 1902.
Census
1920 (aged 77 years)
Updated at
18 OCT 2009 14:53:08 GMT-5
Death
Note: PA 1922 death index, file# 99763
Burial
Address: 626 Baily Road
Yeadon, PA 19050
Note: Section 62, Range 24, Lot 35, Grave 2
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageOctober 19, 1828Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
1 year
elder sister
1829
Birth: October 20, 1829 27 20 Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
2 years
elder brother
1831
Birth: December 7, 1831 29 22 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
2 years
elder brother
1834
Birth: February 9, 1834 32 24 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
20 months
elder brother
1835
Birth: October 8, 1835 33 26 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
4 years
elder sister
1839
Birth: October 28, 1839 37 30 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
3 years
himself
18421922
Birth: June 17, 1842 40 33 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: November 7, 1922Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
20 months
younger sister
1844
Birth: January 31, 1844 42 34 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
Father’s family with Domenica Angelucci
father
stepmother
Marriage MarriageDecember 30, 1824Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
2 years
half-brother
1827
Birth: April 21, 1827 25 28 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
Family with Maria Carolina Pellicciotta
himself
18421922
Birth: June 17, 1842 40 33 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: November 7, 1922Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
wife
18491931
Birth: January 19, 1849 Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: December 25, 1931Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage MarriageNovember 22, 1868Perano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
3 years
son
1871
Birth: July 21, 1871 29 22 Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death:
4 years
daughter
18751956
Birth: August 22, 1875 33 26 Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: November 17, 1956Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
4 years
son
18791965
Birth: May 18, 1879 36 30
Death: September 4, 1965
7 years
son
photo-Elia DiJulio - young man.jpg
18861969
Birth: January 24, 1886 43 37 Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: February 2, 1969
4 years
son
18901955
Birth: April 23, 1890 47 41 Lanciano, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy
Death: May 19, 1955Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth
Citation details: Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile della restaurazione > Perano > 1842
Marriage
Citation details: Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile italiano > Perano > 1868
Text:

Archivio di Stato di Chieti > Stato civile italiano > Perano > 1868 - marriages
https://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it/ark:/12657/an_ua18194786/04od2WQ

Immigration
Citation details: "United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLRZ-YYQ : 14 November 2019), Elia Dijulio, 1902.
Marriage

The correct marriage date per actual marriage document is 11/22/1868.

Name

Spelling on actual birth record is Alterigio

Shared note

Last name DiIulio was changed to DiJulio when the family immigrated to the United States from Italy.

Death

PA 1922 death index, file# 99763

Burial
Note

According to Joe DiJulio, Elia's son, the original spelling of the familiy's surname was "DiGiulio".

Shared note

Last name DiIulio was changed to DiJulio when the family immigrated to the United States from Italy.

Alterigio DiJulio has 14 first cousins recorded