Giuseppa Barbera, 18511961 (aged 109 years)

Name
Giuseppa /Barbera/
Given names
Giuseppa
Surname
Barbera
Nickname
Josephine
Note: Last name "Barbera" from son Giovanni Bruno's and son Giovanni Ruggeri's birth records.
Name
Giuseppa /Anastasia/
Type of name
married name
Name
Giuseppa /Ruggeri/
Type of name
married name
Given names
Giuseppa
Surname
Ruggeri
Name
Giuseppa /Bruno/
Type of name
married name
Given names
Giuseppa
Surname
Bruno
Family with Antonio Bruno
husband
herself
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1893
16 months
son
giovanni (john,frank) bruno.jpg
18941977
Birth: April 12, 1894 42 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Death: December 27, 1977Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Family with Anastasia
husband
herself
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1935
Family with Giuseppi Ruggeri
husband
herself
josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg
18511961
Birth: November 22, 1851Catania, Sicily, Italy
Death: October 25, 1961Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1882
14 months
daughter
1883
Birth: March 9, 1883 31 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
1 year
son
1884
Birth: February 20, 1884 32 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
2 years
son
photo-1954-John (Giovanni) Ruggeri.jpg
18861983
Birth: March 8, 1886 34 Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Death: 1983
Birth

dob
ship manifest 1856
1920 census 1853
1930 census 1860
1940 census 1868
obituary 1853

Immigration

lines 10 & 11

Name

Last name "Barbera" from son Giovanni Bruno's and son Giovanni Ruggeri's birth records.

Burial

No family available

Descendants of Giuseppa Barbera

  1. Generation 1
    1. josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg

      Giuseppa Barbera was born on November 22, 1851 in Catania, Sicily, Italy and died on October 25, 1961 in Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA at the age of 109.

      She married 3 times. The first time she married Antonio Bruno about 1893.

      The second time she married Anastasia about 1935.

      The third time she married Giuseppi Ruggeri, son of , about 1882.

      Children of Giuseppa Barbera and Antonio Bruno:

      1. Giovanni Bruno (18941977) - follow 2.1

      Children of Giuseppa Barbera and Giuseppi Ruggeri:

      1. Angela Ruggeri (1883)
      2. Giovanni Ruggeri (1884)
      3. Giovanni Ruggeri (18861983) - follow 2.2
  2. Generation 2 back to top
    1. giovanni (john,frank) bruno.jpg

      Giovanni Bruno, proprietor, Hollywood Meat Market - Butcher Shop (in April 1937), son of Antonio Bruno and Giuseppa Barbera, was born on April 12, 1894 in Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy and died on December 27, 1977 in Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA at the age of 83.

      He married Pauline Pino, daughter of Pietro Pino and Giuseppa Messina, on November 10, 1919 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA. She was born in July 1897 in Ralston, Lycoming Co, Pennsylvania, USA and died on April 4, 1966 in Drexel Hill, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania, USA at the age of 68.

      Children of Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino:

      1. Anthony Samuel Bruno (19201999) - follow 3.1
      2. Peter Joseph Bruno (19241993) - follow 3.2
    2. photo-1954-John (Giovanni) Ruggeri.jpg

      Giovanni Ruggeri, son of Giuseppi Ruggeri and Giuseppa Barbera, was born on March 8, 1886 in Gesso, Messina, Sicily, Italy and died in 1983 at the age of 96.

      He married Angelina Bernato. She was born in 1893 and died in 1970 at the age of 77.

      He had a relationship with Cosimo

      Children of Giovanni Ruggeri and Angelina Bernato:

      1. Joseph Ruggeri (19171998) - follow 3.3
      2. Anthony Ruggeri (19221999) - follow 3.4
  3. Generation 3 back to top
    1. photo-1954-Anthony Samuel Bruno.jpg

      Anthony Samuel Bruno, son of Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, was born on October 31, 1920 and died on April 10, 1999 at the age of 78.

      He married Gloria T Ravelli, daughter of Prisco Ravelli Sr and Raffaela , on September 8, 1947. She was born on March 28, 1921 and died on September 24, 2000 at the age of 79.

    2. Peter Bruno - Navy.jpg

      Peter Joseph Bruno, son of Giovanni Bruno and Pauline Pino, was born on February 7, 1924 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, Pennsylvania, USA and died on March 15, 1993 in Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA at the age of 69.

      He married Rocchina DiJulio, daughter of Elia Joseph DiJulio and Rachele Cozzoli.

      Peter Joseph Bruno and Rocchina DiJulio had 5 children.

    3. Joseph Ruggeri, son of Giovanni Ruggeri and Angelina Bernato, was born on September 17, 1917 and died on April 19, 1998 in Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA at the age of 80.

      Joseph Ruggeri and Anne Merlo had 1 child.

    4. Anthony Ruggeri, son of Giovanni Ruggeri and Angelina Bernato, was born in 1922 and died on April 10, 1999 at the age of 77.

      Anthony Ruggeri and Francis had 2 children.

Ancestors of Giuseppa Barbera

  1. Generation 1
    1. josephine anastasia nee bruno nee ruggeri nee barbera - 1957.jpg

      Giuseppa Barbera was born on November 22, 1851 in Catania, Sicily, Italy and died on October 25, 1961 in Hammonton, Atlantic Co, New Jersey, USA at the age of 109.