Elizabeth Basheba Bates, 18741961 (aged 87 years)

Name
Elizabeth Basheba /Bates/
Given names
Elizabeth Basheba
Nickname
Bashie
Surname
Bates
Name
Elizabeth Basheba /Audesey/
Type of name
married name
Family with parents
father
mother
18481891
Birth: August 20, 1848 27 23
Death: December 22, 1891Girard, Burke County, Georgia, USA
Marriage MarriageAugust 20, 1868Burke County, Georgia, USA
13 months
elder brother
18691929
Birth: September 21, 1869 21
Death: December 16, 1929Girard, Burke County, Georgia, USA
5 years
herself
18741961
Birth: March 16, 1874 25 Georgia, USA
Death: September 1, 1961
Family with John Hilman Audesey
husband
18731944
Birth: October 3, 1873 35 33 Georgia, USA
Death: July 4, 1944
herself
18741961
Birth: March 16, 1874 25 Georgia, USA
Death: September 1, 1961
Marriage Marriage
daughter
19 months
son
19041956
Birth: January 10, 1904 30 29
Death: September 21, 1956
10 years
son
-8 years
daughter
1924 Catherine Audessey Foshee.jpg
19061942
Birth: July 25, 1906 32 32 Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA
Death: October 19, 1942Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA

Elizabeth Basheba Bates has 0 first cousins recorded

Father's family (0)

Mother's family (0)

Descendants of Elizabeth Basheba Bates

  1. Generation 1
    1. Elizabeth Basheba Bates, daughter of Joseph Warren Bates and Alice Virginia Pollock, was born on March 16, 1874 in Georgia, USA and died on September 1, 1961 at the age of 87.

      She married John Hilman Audesey, son of Joseph Lewis Audesey Sr and Georgia Ann Howe,. He was born on October 3, 1873 in Georgia, USA and died on July 4, 1944 at the age of 70.

      Children of Elizabeth Basheba Bates and John Hilman Audesey:

      1. Elizabeth Audesey (19021971) - follow 2.1
      2. John Hilman Audesey Jr (19041956)
      3. Edgar Warren Audesey (1914)
      4. Catherine Irene Audesey (19061942) - follow 2.2
  2. Generation 2 back to top
    1. Elizabeth Audesey, daughter of John Hilman Audesey and Elizabeth Basheba Bates, was born on June 5, 1902 and died on June 13, 1971 at the age of 69.

      She married John Joseph Hoffman. He was born on November 29, 1902.

      Children of Elizabeth Audesey and John Joseph Hoffman:

      1. Naomi Bethea Hoffman (19312010) - follow 3.1
    2. 1924 Catherine Audessey Foshee.jpg

      Catherine Irene Audesey, daughter of John Hilman Audesey and Elizabeth Basheba Bates, was born on July 25, 1906 in Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA and died on October 19, 1942 in Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA at the age of 36.

      She married William David Foshee, son of William Jefferson Foshee and Mary Ann Naomi Garrison, in 1925. He was born on November 7, 1888 in Mississippi, USA and died on May 10, 1954 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA at the age of 65. Catherine Irene Audesey and William David Foshee were divorced in 1934.

      Children of Catherine Irene Audesey and William David Foshee:

      1. Elizabeth Naomi Foshee (19262003) - follow 3.2
      2. Bethea Naomi Foshee (19281929)
      3. Myrna Marguerite Foshee (19291981) - follow 3.3
  3. Generation 3 back to top
    1. Naomi Bethea Hoffman, daughter of John Joseph Hoffman and Elizabeth Audesey, was born on January 24, 1931 and died on March 19, 2010 at the age of 79.

      Children of Naomi Bethea Hoffman:

      1. Michael Costello
      2. Patrick Costello (1956)
      3. Shannon Costello (19572022)
      4. Timothy Costello (19612017)
      5. Private
      6. Private
    2. 1970 betty (foshee) jones.jpg

      Elizabeth Naomi Foshee, daughter of William David Foshee and Catherine Irene Audesey, was born on August 13, 1926 in Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA and died on November 29, 2003 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA at the age of 77.

      She married Henry Lewis Jones Jr, son of Henry Lewis Jones Sr and Carletta Isabella Broom.

      Children of Elizabeth Naomi Foshee and Henry Lewis Jones Jr:

      1. Private
      2. Private
      3. Private
      4. Christopher Allen Jones (19552014) - follow 4.6
      5. Private
      6. Madelynn Ann Jones (19602012) - follow 4.8
      7. Private
    3. 1930s william, betty, myrna foshee.jpg

      Myrna Marguerite Foshee, daughter of William David Foshee and Catherine Irene Audesey, was born on December 15, 1929 and was buried in 1981 in Savannah, Chatham, Georgia, USA at the age of 51.

      She married James Cullina.

Ancestors of Elizabeth Basheba Bates

  1. Generation 1
    1. Elizabeth Basheba Bates, daughter of Joseph Warren Bates and Alice Virginia Pollock, was born on March 16, 1874 in Georgia, USA and died on September 1, 1961 at the age of 87.

  2. Generation 2 back to top
      2 of 2 possible ancestors (100% complete).
    1. Alice Virginia Pollock, daughter of Josiah Pollock and Aurealia E , was born on August 20, 1848 and died on December 22, 1891 in Girard, Burke County, Georgia, USA at the age of 43.

  3. Generation 3 back to top
      2 of 4 possible ancestors (50% complete).
    1. Josiah Pollock was born on April 29, 1821 and died on October 24, 1898 in Burke County, Georgia, USA at the age of 77.

    2. Aurealia E was born on May 16, 1825 and died on January 24, 1891 in Burke County, Georgia, USA at the age of 65.