Martha Crank, 18141880 (aged 66 years)

Name
Martha /Crank/
Given names
Martha
Surname
Crank
Nickname
Patsy
Name
Martha /Toomey/
Type of name
married name
Name
Martha /Fee/
Type of name
married name
Birth
Marriage
about 1835 (aged 21 years)
Census
Death
before 1880 (aged 66 years)
Note: probably before 1880 as she is not on the 1880 census with her husband
Family with Basil Fee
husband
18041880
Birth: 1804Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
Death: Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
herself
18141880
Birth: about 1814Virginia, USA
Death: before 1880Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
Marriage Marriageabout 1835
4 years
daughter
1838
Birth: 1838 34 24 Chester Co, South Carolina, USA
Death: Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
3 years
son
18401866
Birth: 1840 36 26 Chester Co, South Carolina, USA
Death: 1866
3 years
son
18431916
Birth: February 14, 1843 39 29 Chester Co, South Carolina, USA
Death: March 11, 1916Richland Co, South Carolina, USA
3 years
son
18451924
Birth: 1845 41 31 Shelton, Fairfield Co, South Carolina, USA
Death: 1924Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
4 years
daughter
18481866
Birth: 1848 44 34 Chester Co, South Carolina, USA
Death: 1866Fairfield, South Carolina, USA
Name
Death

probably before 1880 as she is not on the 1880 census with her husband

No family available

Descendants of Martha Crank

  1. Generation 1
    1. Martha Crank was born about 1814 in Virginia, USA and died before 1880 in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA.

      She married Basil Fee about 1835. He was born in 1804 in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA and died in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA.

      Children of Martha Crank and Basil Fee:

      1. Martha Mary Fee (1838)
      2. Stephen Fee (18401866)
      3. John Thomas Fee (18431916) - follow 2.1
      4. Leroy Fee (18451924)
      5. Susan Fee (18481866)
  2. Generation 2 back to top
    1. John Thomas Fee, son of Basil Fee and Martha Crank, was born on February 14, 1843 in Chester Co, South Carolina, USA and died on March 11, 1916 in Richland Co, South Carolina, USA at the age of 73 years.

      He married Nancy Jenkins, daughter of William Jenkins and Dorcas , about 1865. She was born about 1845 and died about 1883.

      Children of John Thomas Fee and Nancy Jenkins:

      1. John Thomas Fee Jr (18661941)
      2. Dorcas Fee (18691923)
      3. William Jenkins Fee (18711930)
      4. Nancy Catherine Fee (18721932)
      5. Mary Elizabeth Fee (18741911)
      6. Martha Mae Fee (18731912) - follow 3.1
      7. Jessie Isabella Fee (18801936) - follow 3.2
      8. Arminda Caroline Fee (18821949)
      9. Dorothy Fee (1884)
  3. Generation 3 back to top
    1. Martha Mae Fee, daughter of John Thomas Fee and Nancy Jenkins, was born on June 11, 1873 in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA and died on July 9, 1912 in Union, South Carolina, USA at the age of 39 years.

      She married James Butler Dickerson on December 29, 1892. He was born on January 5, 1867 and died on October 30, 1955 at the age of 88 years.

      Children of Martha Mae Fee and James Butler Dickerson:

      1. Maude Melinda Dickerson (19022000) - follow 4.1
    2. photo-jessie isabella (fee) broom.jpg

      Jessie Isabella Fee, daughter of John Thomas Fee and Nancy Jenkins, was born in 1880 and died on July 25, 1936 in Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA at the age of 56 years.

      She married Henry Bunyan Broom, son of Charles William Broom and Mary Ann Robertson, on December 3, 1903 in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA. He was born on May 21, 1879 and died on June 30, 1954 at the age of 75 years.

      Children of Jessie Isabella Fee and Henry Bunyan Broom:

      1. Carletta Isabella Broom (19052003) - follow 4.2
      2. Broom (19061906)
      3. Henry Barron Broom (19081983)
      4. Ruby Catherine Broom (1911)

Ancestors of Martha Crank

  1. Generation 1
    1. Martha Crank was born about 1814 in Virginia, USA and died before 1880 in Fairfield, South Carolina, USA.